Replace an audio file?

Chat about Show Buddy - show control software from db audioware.
Post Reply
harmonicspeed
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:43 am

Replace an audio file?

Post by harmonicspeed » Fri Aug 23, 2013 4:15 pm

Hi,

Sorry of this has already been discussed elsewhere.

How do I replace an existing audio file inside Show Buddy but keep my existing light show. The reason for this is that I want to change the volume of some audio files (in a different program) and import back into Show Buddy without losing my much loved light shows.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Freelance musician, singer/guitarist, composer, music teacher, recording artist, performer.

www.darrenhuntsolo.webs.com

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1880
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Replace an audio file?

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Fri Aug 23, 2013 6:16 pm

From p13 of the Show Buddy manual:

"You can overwrite tracks already in the library, simply by dragging the revised audio file into Show Buddy. This is handy if you need to load a revised mix of an existing song. Note: if the timing of the song has changed, you will need to edit your existing lightshows to compensate."
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

harmonicspeed
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:43 am

Re: Replace an audio file?

Post by harmonicspeed » Sat Aug 24, 2013 1:32 pm

Spot on!

Thanks Dave!
Freelance musician, singer/guitarist, composer, music teacher, recording artist, performer.

www.darrenhuntsolo.webs.com

andy gibbs
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 7:12 pm

Re: Replace an audio file?

Post by andy gibbs » Tue Apr 28, 2020 7:04 pm

Can somebody explain how to do this becouse if i save the revised audio track as the same name windows automaticly re-names as (song name) (2) becouse the song name now has a number 2 on the end showbuddy just loads it as a different audio track alltogether what am i doing wrong, Many thanks

Post Reply