Bank names

Chat about Show Buddy - show control software from db audioware.
Post Reply
Brattbugg
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 11:51 am
Location: Detroit Michigan, USA

Bank names

Post by Brattbugg » Thu Oct 03, 2019 5:27 pm

If I remane my banks in Dmxis, will previously programed shows in Show Buddy still recognize the cues? Just the bank names not the preset names.

joebataz
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:55 am

Re: Bank names

Post by joebataz » Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Hey Brattbugg,

Simple Answer, no. I just tried doing that and SB threw up. I was changing a Bank Name from DeadMansParty to DMP to help me better set the cues and not go blind looking at the tags. As soon as I changed the name, when I went back to editing I got a VERY long list of all the cues that were looking for DeadMansParty. When I went back and changed the name back, everything was happy again.
I'm pretty fearless so I'm going to try something, BACKING everything up first, but if it works, I'll post it. Just be aware that I have seriously screwed things up until I figured my backdoor method out....
Hope this helps and remember the GOLDEN rule: BACK IT UP!!

best,

joeb

Brattbugg
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 11:51 am
Location: Detroit Michigan, USA

Re: Bank names

Post by Brattbugg » Sat Oct 12, 2019 3:06 pm

That's exactly what I was worried about. Thanks

Post Reply