Upgrading to Showbuddy active

Chat about Show Buddy - show control software from db audioware.
Post Reply
mikevar94
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 2:02 am

Upgrading to Showbuddy active

Post by mikevar94 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 4:06 am

I’m thinking of upgrading to Showbuddy active. I have an entire 3 hr set (about 80 songs) programmed into Showbuddy with dmxis. If I get SBA will I be able to use all three of them? Will need to transfer files to SBA? Will SBA show up as a window like dmxis does within Showbuddy? Sorry I’m confused!

cgrafx
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 8:52 pm

Re: Upgrading to Showbuddy active

Post by cgrafx » Fri Sep 13, 2019 4:37 am

Show Buddy Active is a more advanced version of DMXIS and would replace DMXIS in your configuration.

You would only use two (Show Buddy and Show Buddy Active)

I really wish the name hadn't been changed from DMXIS Platinum or had been changed to something else as its very confusing.
Last edited by cgrafx on Sat Sep 14, 2019 12:22 am, edited 1 time in total.

mikevar94
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: Upgrading to Showbuddy active

Post by mikevar94 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:05 pm

cgrafx wrote:
Fri Sep 13, 2019 4:37 am
Show Buddy Active is a more advanced version of DMXIS and would replace DMXIS in your configuration.

You would only use two (Show Buddy and Show Buddy Active)

I really wish the name hadn't be changed from DMXIS Platinum or had been changed to something else as its very confusing.
Ahhh just the answer I was looking for thanks! Now is it possible to take all my existing dmxis scenes and copy them into SBA without any issues?

cgrafx
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 8:52 pm

Re: Upgrading to Showbuddy active

Post by cgrafx » Sat Sep 14, 2019 12:23 am

mikevar94 wrote:
Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:05 pm
Ahhh just the answer I was looking for thanks! Now is it possible to take all my existing dmxis scenes and copy them into SBA without any issues?
Yes SBA will read DMXIS show files directly. Actually I believe it will do that automatically when you install SBA, but not 100% sure on that.

Post Reply