Interface performance issues with Enttec Open DMX USB device

Anything & everything relating to ENTTEC DMXIS.
Post Reply
chbrueckner
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 12:52 pm

Interface performance issues with Enttec Open DMX USB device

Post by chbrueckner » Sun Apr 21, 2019 1:02 pm

Hello, I have extreme performance issues just using the interface with my current setup:

When I used Show Buddy Active in connection with the DMXIS box, there was no performance issue at all - scrolling through the channels, using the sliders, switching between tabs - everything happened smooth and in real time even on my rather old laptop.

So I sold the DMXIS box to a friend and got myself Enttec's cheapest USB to DMX interface, the "Open DMX USB"... :roll:
Once I connect it, everything in Show Buddy Active becomes extremely slow! There is a delay of ca. 2-3 seconds before any click or drag action shows a result in the interface... :cry:

Once I disconnect the box, everything works in real time again. I also tried it on my high performance video editing desktop machine, same problem there...

Is there a solution other than buying another DMXIS box?

neilnotts
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 8:50 am
Location: Nottingham, UK
Contact:

Re: Interface performance issues with Enttec Open DMX USB device

Post by neilnotts » Mon Apr 22, 2019 1:50 pm

I could be wrong (and someone please correct me if I am) but I believe the Open DMX box doesn't process the DMX data directly and relies on the computer it is attached to. The DMX USB Pro on the other hand does it all with less dependance on the computer, much the same as the DMXIS box does.

Hope that helps.

RichG
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:19 am

Re: Interface performance issues with Enttec Open DMX USB device

Post by RichG » Mon Apr 22, 2019 3:36 pm

This is more of a Show Buddy Active issue than it is a DMXIS issue. DMXIS won't work with any other interface other than the DMXIS Blue Box.

Show Buddy Active will work with other USB/DMX interfaces, but you have to set up a Loopback Adapter in the computer's network settings... at least that's how I got it to work. Is that how you have it configured?

Post Reply