Deselect ???

Anything & everything relating to ENTTEC DMXIS.
Post Reply
floodstage
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:37 am

Deselect ???

Post by floodstage » Fri Apr 12, 2019 4:56 am

Lets say I want to set up a huge chase, so I select 72 channels in a row by pressing on the first channel, holding shift and selecting the last channel.

Now all 72 channels are highlighted.

The Question, How do I unselect 4 of those channels?

In normal programs, you would just hold the control key and then select the channels you want to un select.

How do you do it.

I want to chase the fixtures, but I don't want the slider that selects strobe, to be part of the chase.

RichG
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:19 am

Re: Deselect ???

Post by RichG » Mon Apr 15, 2019 5:17 pm

There isn't a way that I know of to deselect a single channel. You have to start all over again by clicking the "DMXIS" logo in the upper left corner to deselect all, then start over again.

If you have a particular group of channels that you select repeatedly, a macro could be written to take care of the task.

Just use the SelectCh( Ch, 1 ) for all the channels you want to select.

floodstage
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:37 am

Re: Deselect ???

Post by floodstage » Fri Apr 26, 2019 1:47 am

I can't believe there's no way to De-Select.

When setting up a big chase, I hold control and one at a time click on the channels I want. It's extremely common to hit an extra channel. In any other program, while holding control, you would just click the enabled channel a 2nd time and that would de-select it. But not DMXIS.

It's always when I'm selecting 24 channels. I'll get about 21 of them selected and then accidentally hit an unwanted extra channel and have to start over. It happens a LOT.

There has got to be a way to De-Select.

RichG
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:19 am

Re: Deselect ???

Post by RichG » Fri Apr 26, 2019 3:16 am

floodstage wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 1:47 am
There has got to be a way to De-Select.
You can de-select all by clicking on the DMXIS logo, but that's it. There's no "ctrl-click to select"/"ctrl-click again to de-select".

The macro route is pretty easy. If you let me know the channel numbers I'll write the macro for you.

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1782
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Deselect ???

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Fri Apr 26, 2019 4:44 pm

Deselect is possible in the upcoming release. Should be available for download within the next few days.
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

floodstage
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:37 am

Re: Deselect ???

Post by floodstage » Wed Jul 17, 2019 6:08 am

Is there a new update on the way? I noticed your reply was in April.

I'm running DMXIS Standalone 1.6.3

Is de-select in that version?

(Thank you for listening and considering the suggestion!)

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1782
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Deselect ???

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:12 pm

Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

Post Reply