copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Chat about Show Buddy Active lighting & video control software
kungfire
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 1:32 pm

copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by kungfire »

Hi there,
Is it possible to copy all the adjustments that I made to the channels of a fixture to another channel?

Let's say I applied some complex oscillators on different channels of my fixture, but now I add an additional fixture to my rig that is supposed to do the same thing (with some adjustments I do afterwards).
Or I quickly want any other channel to oscillate the same way, in the same timing as one that I adjusted before, without scrolling between them and manually putting the same values in all their controls.

I can't find any "copy properties" or so. Did I overlook something?

Thanks in advance for the info!
RichG
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:19 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by RichG »

Check out the scripts HERE.
mpm32
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by mpm32 »

Hi,

Can someone explain to a newbie how the scripts work?

I can totally use this copy script but I am not too sure how to use it.

In DMXIS I had a bunch of like fixtures on the same DMX channels and I had to split them for use in Show Buddy Active. I have ton of presets that I have to fix/separate.


Thanks!
RichG
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:19 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by RichG »

mpm32 wrote: Mon Feb 03, 2020 4:15 am Can someone explain to a newbie how the scripts work?
Like a keystroke Macro in Excel, a DMXIS Macro can set up several channels into a certain configuration by using one command. For example, if you wanted to evenly distribute the value of several selected fixtures between 0 and 100%, you could do that with the Fan Macro.

The important thing to know about Marcos in DMXIS is they do NOT run in real time. They are meant to be used to set up presets.

Check out the DMXIS Macro Tutorial:
[BBvideo=320,240]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nKT3WRHiinc[/BBvideo]
mpm32
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by mpm32 »

Awesome, this helps a ton!

Thanks!
mpm32
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by mpm32 »

So I have managed to get the scripts into the right place so that they show up under the Show buddy active Macros under Utilities.

However, when I try to run the macro for copy, I get the following error;

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Users\Public\Documents/db-audioware/Show Buddy Active//Macros//Global Edits/CopyChannel.py", line 41, in <module>
raise e
IOError: [Errno 13] Permission denied: '/tmp/dmxis_clipboard'

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks! I really need this to work, it will save me hours of rework in programming presets.
RichG
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:19 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by RichG »

mpm32 wrote: Mon Feb 03, 2020 8:17 pmHowever, when I try to run the macro for copy, I get the following error;
looks like there could be a mismatch in the directory structure.
Are you running this on a Mac or PC? Look back at the thread for the macro HERE. There's an explanation on setting up directories there. That might be all you need to do.
mpm32
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by mpm32 »

I have looked at that thread and tried the following.

I have a folder under the following directories;

C:\tmp\dmxis_clipboard

and

C:\users\myusername\appdata\local\tmp\dmxis_clipboard

Where in both cases the "dmxix_clipboard" is a folder. Should there be a file called dmxis_clipboard that the program could write to?

I am so confused.
RichG
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:19 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by RichG »

If you created a dmxis_clipboard directory, remove it. That needs to be a file, not a directory. It will get created in the process.

In both the CopyChannel.py and PasteChannel.py files change:

clipboardfile = "/tmp/dmxis_clipboard"

to

clipboardfile = "C:\\Users\\{username}\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\dmxis_clipboard"

Replace {username} with your user name as it is stored.

Make sure to have the double-slashes.

Before running the Macro, open the Macro window by selecting Advanced|Macro Output Console from the main menu. Some useful info will show up there if any problems occur while running the Macro.
mpm32
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by mpm32 »

Awesome!

That was it! Thank you so much for your time.

You have just saved me hours of work!

I don't think I would've been able to figure it out on my own.
kungfire
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 1:32 pm

Re: copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by kungfire »

Hi there,

thanks for the helpful answers! I installed the script and it kind of works (testet only in DMXis, but I guess in showbuddy active it will work the same way).

But I still have a problem:
While copying/pasting, the phase of the oscillator doesn't seem to get copied properly.
When I create an oscillator to one channel, and I copy it to another, the new one is not sync with the old one.
When I create two oscillators with the same values but a different phase and I copy both of them to two new ones, the new ones have both the same phase (are sync, even though the originals aren't).

Does anyone have the same struggle or a solution for that?
mpm32
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by mpm32 »

For oscillators I noticed for example that if I have a Sine at 50% on channel 1 and 3 and I want to add the same to channel 2, it most likely won't be in sync with 1 and 3. So what I do is cancel the oscillators on 1 and 3 and then create them again on 123 so they are in sync. I haven't found any other way around this.

Maybe someone else has an idea?
RichG
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:19 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by RichG »

Oscillators sync up when a preset is started, or a Tap Tempo is initiated. So... copy/paste the values, then save the preset, then exit the preset, then go back to it and things should be in sync.

Or, Copy/Paste the values, then hit the Tap Tempo switch hooked up to the DMXIS box, or the Tap Tempo block in Show Buddy Active.
mpm32
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: copying values from one (or more) channels to another?

Post by mpm32 »

Ah, good to know! So we won't have to worry about it and waste time.
Post Reply