Linking Showbuddy with Active

Chat about Show Buddy Active - lighting & video control software
Post Reply
Corinhandley
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 4:26 pm

Linking Showbuddy with Active

Post by Corinhandley » Sun Nov 24, 2019 4:33 pm

I've been using Showbuddy for a number of years and just purchased show buddy Active to enable video playback with my Showbuddy shows.

This may be a dumb question, but how do I link Showbuddy to Showbuddy active?
I was told on an email that I import the show buddy shows into Active but I can't see how to do this, and it doesn't look like Active supports this method, so I'm presuming I runtime shows from Showbuddy as before, but using Active as the output program instead of DMXIS.

Is this right? and if so how do I do it?

Corinhandley
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 4:26 pm

Re: Linking Showbuddy with Active

Post by Corinhandley » Mon Nov 25, 2019 1:21 pm

It's ok, I found the checkbox in Preferences that turns Showbuddy Active use on/off.

johnecobbeta
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2018 4:07 pm

Re: Linking Showbuddy with Active

Post by johnecobbeta » Wed Feb 26, 2020 3:22 am

where did you find the link tab? I looked in both SB and SBA preference tabs and haven't found it.. Thanks

Post Reply