Page 1 of 1

Fade duration on preset gets corrupted

Posted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:58 pm
by ojacques
I need help. Using SBA 2.0.11 on Windows. I can see the same issue with the VST plugin version or full desktop app.
The issue:
* Sometimes, when selecting presets (I have a long list), the "fade" information can become corrupted, jumping to 17+ seconds, like this:
https://imgur.com/a/h4bQB0D
* If I move it back to 0, then save the preset again, it seems to stay at 0... Until I open SBA again where it CAN become corrupted (not always)
* I have the issue whether or not DMXIS interface is connected

So, my workaround for now is to - before each show - go through all my presets, make sure fade is at 0, move to 0 and save the preset if it is not and hope for the best.

@Dave, is it something you can review in the code and find if there is something that jumps at you? I can help with reproducing.

Re: Fade duration on preset gets corrupted

Posted: Wed Oct 16, 2019 2:50 am
by vwodwo22
Couple quick questions as I’ve never had this issue.

1. When this happens, does it happen on all presets?

2. Are you using a midi controller to control SBA?

3. In “midi Learn”, is anything assigned to the “Fade Time”?

I’m thinking perhaps some midi signal may be getting sent to SBA in the background on load.

Re: Fade duration on preset gets corrupted

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 12:21 am
by ojacques
vwodwo22 wrote:
Wed Oct 16, 2019 2:50 am
Couple quick questions as I’ve never had this issue.

1. When this happens, does it happen on all presets?
I'm not 100% sure, but it seems it is always the same presets which get affected.
vwodwo22 wrote:
Wed Oct 16, 2019 2:50 am
2. Are you using a midi controller to control SBA?
I guess yes: SBA is a VST plugin on the master channel of Ableton Live. I control SBA with midi channels 15 and 16.
vwodwo22 wrote:
Wed Oct 16, 2019 2:50 am
3. In “midi Learn”, is anything assigned to the “Fade Time”?
No. All Midi learn entries are empty
vwodwo22 wrote:
Wed Oct 16, 2019 2:50 am
I’m thinking perhaps some midi signal may be getting sent to SBA in the background on load.
This is a good idea. Also, as I change VST instrument patches and VSTs are heavy, indeed Ableton becomes unresponsive (audio continues fine but faders do freeze). So, that may be related.

Anything I can try?

Re: Fade duration on preset gets corrupted

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 5:31 am
by vwodwo22
I too am using Ableton for backing tracks and lights(SBA) starting this weekend. Normally no issues but every now and again it will hiccup.

Since you say there is nothing in the “midi learn” section that shouldn’t be it. However, I’m thinking something in Ableton is causing it.

Are you running windows or Mac? Also, are you using OSC software such as OSCTouch? Or just Ableton?

To pinpoint the problem, I would suggest :

1. open Ableton then the SBA VST.
2. Find a preset, which is showing 17 seconds.
3. Set it to 0.
4. Save.
5. Restart Ableton with SBA VST and see if it still says 17.
6. If it does, set to 0 again and save. Exit Ableton
7. Open SBA by itself. (No ableton) see if it is 17 or 0.

It may take a few days to pinpoint the problem.