Show Buddy Active Saving

Chat about Show Buddy Active - lighting & video control software
Post Reply
Morten
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:20 pm

Show Buddy Active Saving

Post by Morten » Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:25 pm

After the new update i have been unable to save anything in show buddy active. And when i create a new fixture, close and then open show buddy active its gone. Anything too do??

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1776
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Show Buddy Active Saving

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:49 pm

Does this only affect shows that existed before the upgrade? (i.e. can you save in a fresh show created from the Manage Shows window)

What version of Windows or macOS are you running?
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

Morten
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:20 pm

Re: Show Buddy Active Saving

Post by Morten » Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:57 pm

I running MacOS Mojave 10.14.1.

Yes only in already existed shows, I have just make a quick new show and there is no problem saving.

In my Already existed shows i can make a new bank, but when i make a new preset, write the name and click OK Show buddy active close down.

In the Midi learn when i clear a selected and restart the program it's back again. So i can make any changes in the shows i have when i got the new update.

Dave Sunley
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 1:28 pm

Re: Show Buddy Active Saving

Post by Dave Sunley » Tue Dec 04, 2018 12:30 am

Exactly the same thing here. Macbook pro running the 10.14.1

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1776
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Show Buddy Active Saving

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:40 am

Can't reproduce this on my Mojave system. It's probably a permissions problem. Please can you try the following, and post the Terminal results here (or email to support@db-audioware.com if you prefer)
  • Start Applications > Utilities > Terminal
  • Type: ls -al /Library/Application\ Support/db\ audioware/Show\ Buddy\ Active/Shows
  • Repeat command for one of your problem shows e.g.
  • Type: /Library/Application\ Support/db\ audioware/Show\ Buddy\ Active/Shows/MyShowName
(Copy/paste the yellow commands above into Terminal)
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

Dave Sunley
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 1:28 pm

Re: Show Buddy Active Saving

Post by Dave Sunley » Tue Dec 04, 2018 11:27 am

ls: /Library/Application Support/db audioware/Show Buddy Active/Shows/London: No such file or directory
ls: Calling: No such file or directory
ls: new: No such file or directory
ls: show: No such file or directory
ls: whole: No such file or directory
MacBook-Pro:~ davidsunley1$

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1776
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Show Buddy Active Saving

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Tue Dec 04, 2018 11:40 am

Think you mistyped the commands. Try copy/pasting these into Terminal:

Code: Select all

ls -al "/Library/Application Support/db audioware/Show Buddy Active/Shows"
ls -al "/Library/Application Support/db audioware/Show Buddy Active/Shows/London Calling"
Your Terminal output should look something like this:
Screenshot 2018-12-04 at 10.38.28.png
Screenshot 2018-12-04 at 10.38.28.png (104.95 KiB) Viewed 832 times
Thanks!
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

Morten
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:20 pm

Re: Show Buddy Active Saving

Post by Morten » Tue Dec 04, 2018 4:04 pm

Skærmbillede 2018-12-04 kl. 15.56.47.png
Screenshot
Skærmbillede 2018-12-04 kl. 15.56.47.png (85.12 KiB) Viewed 827 times
Is it something like that???

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1776
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Show Buddy Active Saving

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Tue Dec 04, 2018 5:46 pm

Excellent, thanks. Looks like the 2.0.11 installer left your shows with the wrong file permissions.

Open Terminal, then enter the following command EXACTLY as shown.
I highly recommend you copy & paste the command in its entirety from here!

Code: Select all

sudo chmod -f -R 777 "/Library/Application Support/db audioware/Show Buddy Active"
Type in your password when prompted. That should fix the problem :)
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

Morten
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:20 pm

Re: Show Buddy Active Saving

Post by Morten » Tue Dec 04, 2018 6:29 pm

Done. it's working i have tried the different things that makes problems and it's running again. Thanks a lot.

Now when i have contact :) Is it possible you can place the Autorun i midi learn in one of the future updates?? i knew a couple of musicians who would love that including my self.

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1776
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Show Buddy Active Saving

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Tue Dec 04, 2018 6:55 pm

Morten wrote:
Tue Dec 04, 2018 6:29 pm
Is it possible you can place the Autorun i midi learn in one of the future updates?? i knew a couple of musicians who would love that including my self.
Sure. Please add your request to the wishlist :)
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

Rnadeau
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:39 pm

Re: Show Buddy Active Saving

Post by Rnadeau » Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:45 pm

Hi,

I just bought Show buddy and Show buddy active.

1) I did some preset in show buddy active but I don’t see them in show buddy. I only see the DMXIS preset. I copied the Show buddy active in the DMXIS folder but I still don’t see the presets. I only see the bank folder. How can I see the Show Buddy Active banks and presets in Show Buddy?

2) Is there a way to copy presets into another bank in show buddy active or DMXIS?

cgrafx
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 8:52 pm

Re: Show Buddy Active Saving

Post by cgrafx » Sat Dec 29, 2018 2:35 am

Rnadeau wrote:
Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:45 pm
Hi,

I just bought Show buddy and Show buddy active.

1) I did some preset in show buddy active but I don’t see them in show buddy. I only see the DMXIS preset. I copied the Show buddy active in the DMXIS folder but I still don’t see the presets. I only see the bank folder. How can I see the Show Buddy Active banks and presets in Show Buddy?

2) Is there a way to copy presets into another bank in show buddy active or DMXIS?
Just a guess, maybe your not using a recent enough version of Show Buddy with support for "Show Buddy Active"?

Post Reply