Logic Pro X crushes when opening Show buddy Active AU

Chat about Show Buddy Active - lighting & video control software
Post Reply
Stephan
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 7:03 pm

Logic Pro X crushes when opening Show buddy Active AU

Post by Stephan » Mon Jul 13, 2020 7:20 pm

HI there,

we just bought a new mac-mini (2018) ,3.2 GHz 6 Core Intel Core I7, 16 GB 2667MHz DDR4, intel UHD Graphics 630 1536MB
We are running Logic Pro X V10.5.1 on that machine and wanted to insert SBA as Audiounit.
But everytime we do Logic will crash immediatly.

The OS version is 10.15.5.

The standalone verison of SBA is running very well.

Someone got an idea what we can do to get this fixed?
Or someone got the same problem?

Crashlog is attached as .zip which contains .txt file.
crashlog.zip
MacReport
(34.15 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
Greetings
Stephan

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1880
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Logic Pro X crushes when opening Show buddy Active AU

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Mon Jul 13, 2020 10:12 pm

Until we diagnose the cause of this obscure crash (which appears to be linked to the Logic Pro 10.5 release) a workaround is to control the SBA standalone using MIDI notes transmitted from Logic (via the macOS IAC driver)
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

Stephan
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 7:03 pm

Re: Logic Pro X crushes when opening Show buddy Active AU

Post by Stephan » Wed Jul 15, 2020 3:27 pm

Thanks Dave, we will give it a try.

Stephan
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 7:03 pm

Re: Logic Pro X crushes when opening Show buddy Active AU

Post by Stephan » Tue Jul 21, 2020 8:08 pm

We tried to run sba as standalone.
SBA works until we start playback in logic. SBA recives Midi and after 3-5 preset changes SBA freezes. :(
Then we closed logic and after a few seconds SBA unfreezed.

It´s frustrating...

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1880
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Logic Pro X crushes when opening Show buddy Active AU

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Wed Jul 22, 2020 2:25 pm

Use MidiPipe to check the MIDI being transmitted across the IAC bus is correct.

Also, make sure you don't have a MIDI feedback loop by disabling the IAC driver in the Logic MIDI Preferences...

Screenshot 2020-07-22 at 14.22.39.png
Screenshot 2020-07-22 at 14.22.39.png (115.17 KiB) Viewed 178 times
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

Post Reply