Simple channel copy script

Discuss macro programming, and post any new macros here!
mbirame
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 7:12 am

Simple channel copy script

Post by mbirame »

Hi guys,
I am brand new to these scripts, and I took a script from here that duplicated channel settings from one group of channels and copied them somewhere else and then cleared the first channel. It also worked on all banks and presets.

All I wanted was a simple copy and paste script for copying (not moving) all the settings of one fixture to another. Like the original script that I modified, you need to go in to the script and hard code the starting channel and ending channel number of the channels you are copying. Then you put in the starting channel number for where you are copying it to.

For example if you want to copy channels 1-4 to 10-13 in the script you will put this:

Code: Select all

# EDIT THESE (enter numbers in the range 1-512)
startCh = 1
endCh = 4
destCh = 10
Then save the script and run it. This does NOT save settings in other presets, etc, as it didn't fit my specific needs to do that. I hope it helps others!
Attachments
Copy channel range (EDIT THIS MACRO FIRST).py.zip
(1.21 KiB) Downloaded 467 times
Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Simple channel copy script

Post by Dave Brown [admin] »

Cool, thanks for the upload :-)
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of Show Buddy Setlist | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon
mbirame
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 7:12 am

Re: Simple channel copy script

Post by mbirame »

Hey David,
Is it extensive work to build in a GUI ability for scripts so that something like a pop up would come up so a user could input the value ranges for this sort of script? Could be a great way to extend usability for people that don't want to dive in to the code...
OUTLAW
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 6:09 pm
Location: South France
Contact:

Re: Simple channel copy script

Post by OUTLAW »

mbirame wrote:Hey David,
Is it extensive work to build in a GUI ability for scripts so that something like a pop up would come up so a user could input the value ranges for this sort of script? Could be a great way to extend usability for people that don't want to dive in to the code...
Asked same question here, never got answer
http://forums.dmxis.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=1467
"if I'd have known I was gonna live this long Id have took better care of myself !!"
http://www.outlaw.fr
JRUDER
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:15 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Simple channel copy script

Post by JRUDER »

Great question, is it a python issue or a DMXIS limitation on getting user input?

Does it support the raw_input() command?

Like endCh = raw_input('enter the ending chan')

https://docs.python.org/2/library/funct ... #raw_input

Joe
Post Reply