DMXIS not showing the Hardware ID for DMXIS pro

Anything & everything relating to ENTTEC DMXIS.
Post Reply
lofivibe
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 1:10 am

DMXIS not showing the Hardware ID for DMXIS pro

Post by lofivibe » Fri Dec 21, 2018 1:17 am

Good Evening from the States Everyone,

I am currently trying to set up my DMXIS pro usb device and the Hardware ID is not being displayed upon downloading DMXIS 1.6.3. It appeared for 10 seconds but then disappeared and I have not been able to see it since.

I downloaded the same verison of the software to a computer that is not the studio computer and was able to see the hardware ID and unlock the device and software on that computer but im curious why its not showing on the computer I need it to.

I went back to the computer that isnt working and plugged in the unlocked device and it still wouldn't recognize the usb dmx device; after it had been unlocked. I am hoping to have this up and running for a big New Years party I am throwing.

Is there a way to make this window manually pop up? I've tried uninstalling the software and that doesn't seem to work.

Best Regards,
H

lofivibe
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 1:10 am

Re: DMXIS not showing the Hardware ID for DMXIS pro

Post by lofivibe » Fri Dec 21, 2018 1:20 am

Note I am able to connect via the Pro Manager and send DMX signals to my lights via the testing capability, it just seems something is off with the software.

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1798
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: DMXIS not showing the Hardware ID for DMXIS pro

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Fri Dec 21, 2018 8:41 am

The DMXIS software only supports the DMXIS hardware interface. The ENTTEC DMX USB PRO device will not work with DMXIS software.
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

lofivibe
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 1:10 am

Re: DMXIS not showing the Hardware ID for DMXIS pro

Post by lofivibe » Fri Dec 28, 2018 8:14 pm

That is what I meant to say. I have the DMXIS box shown here https://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail ... -interface

I plug it in and am able to send signals via the pro manager but when I attempt to use the actual software I am unable to

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1798
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: DMXIS not showing the Hardware ID for DMXIS pro

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:41 pm

What version of macOS or Windows are you using?

Do you see "Offline - connect your DMXIS box" displayed on the main window?
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

IamJusticeX
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 5:39 am

Re: DMXIS not showing the Hardware ID for DMXIS pro

Post by IamJusticeX » Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:01 am

Dave Brown, I have the same issue and I do see the “offline - connect your DMXIs box

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1798
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: DMXIS not showing the Hardware ID for DMXIS pro

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:30 am

Please try this DMXIS beta release...

Windows (with 32 bit VST plugin) : DMXIS-166-WIN-32bit.exe
Windows (with 64 bit VST plugin) : DMXIS-166-WIN-64bit.exe
macOS : DMXIS-166-OSX.zip
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

Post Reply