DMXis with midi controller and NO computer

Anything & everything relating to ENTTEC DMXIS.
Post Reply
kasperraaby
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 9:03 pm

DMXis with midi controller and NO computer

Post by kasperraaby » Wed Sep 19, 2018 9:09 pm

Hi guys
Does anyone have an answer to whether I can use a standalone midi controller sush as this one for instance https://www.thomann.de/dk/akai_mpx8.htm?glp=1

I normally use Ableton and midi control my shows but sometimes I play with another band where I do not bring my laptop and there I need to be able to plug in a midi controller directly to my DMXis box, load another show and choose between say 8 different presets and 1 bank. Is this possible? Or do I need to have a computer with me each time to have a midi controller connected that way?

Thanks guys

cgrafx
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 8:52 pm

Re: DMXis with midi controller and NO computer

Post by cgrafx » Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:43 am

you can use a stand alone controller.

I do exactly that with a Korg NanoPad2 and a 15ft usb cable.

Dave Brown [admin]
Posts: 1776
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: DMXis with midi controller and NO computer

Post by Dave Brown [admin] » Thu Sep 20, 2018 7:36 am

cgrafx wrote:
Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:43 am
you can use a stand alone controller.

I do exactly that with a Korg NanoPad2 and a 15ft usb cable.
You cannot connect a MIDI controller directly to the DMXIS box, which is what I believe the OP is asking. You always need a computer to communicate with the DMXIS box.
Dave Brown - db audioware
Author of DMXIS | D-Pro | Show Buddy | Show Buddy Active | ArtNetMon

cgrafx
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 8:52 pm

Re: DMXis with midi controller and NO computer

Post by cgrafx » Thu Sep 20, 2018 5:41 pm

Dave Brown [admin] wrote:
Thu Sep 20, 2018 7:36 am
cgrafx wrote:
Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:43 am
you can use a stand alone controller.

I do exactly that with a Korg NanoPad2 and a 15ft usb cable.
You cannot connect a MIDI controller directly to the DMXIS box, which is what I believe the OP is asking. You always need a computer to communicate with the DMXIS box.
Ah yes, I see your right. So No, you need to have a computer running the DMXIS software to run the DMXIS box.

Post Reply